?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

conversation with my brother

him: when you going camping?
me: 13th
him: ic
me: i dont think i need the car, but i might
him: you gonna drive it to camp?
me: yeah, it's in muir woods
me: it's a controlled place, with roads
me: and parking lots
him: what kinda of camp has a parking lot
him: gum doi dut
me: yeah
me: it's with cabins
me: and porta potties
me: you know, "camping"
me: with kitchens lol
him: thats called hotel
me: no, it's in the woods!
him: hotel in the woods then

i told my family i was going camping on the 13th. it's so much easier than explaining what i plan to do lol in a nutshell, it's SORTA like camping. i mean all the times i went "camping" with my school... it's with cabins and bathrooms and all that good stuff hahah i never really went actual camping before... except that water rafting with my cousin and her friends.

ugh which reminds me. i really wanna go rafting this month, but nope, my cousin's having a bridal shower on the same day. of course, i go to that one. but my cousin wanna go rafting with me too if it wasnt for her wedding stuff going on hahaha and now there's this other thing going on with der and something about secret place on the same day?

interesting. so many things are going on that day! too bad i can only do one at a time.

i cant believe it's aug already!

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
basicstories
Aug. 1st, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
That is not camping... you could have just said you were going to a woodland resort.
arnogseel
Aug. 1st, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
i know it's not camping lol i was trying to justify it tho lol it's just easier for my parents to understand where i'm going as opposed to "woodland resort" lol
basicstories
Aug. 1st, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
I would imagine that they'd be more nervous if you said you were going camping --

Do you know how to make fire?
What are you going to do about food?
What about the bears and wolves?! Oh the bears! The wolves!
Is there a river near by?
What about the west nile virus?!
What happens if you get lost?
You don't have survival training! You're going to die. Oh no, my baby!

And the list goes on...
arnogseel
Aug. 1st, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)
lol this is the same daughter they sent to taiwan at the age of 16, a place she's never been to in her life, without her concent, to live in this overseas program thing for two months with ppl she dunno.

or how about the same daughter by the age of 14 is traveling to hk by herself and back?

or the one who made like 20 trips in one year to five hours or more away cities in the middle of nowhere to see a band with a few other girls.

ah, going "camping" at the age of 23 with 10+ friends at a place an hour away is no big deal to them. esp. when they know it's not really camping anyway LOL

all they said was "oh ok. when will you be back?" lol
basicstories
Aug. 1st, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
My parents worry when I cross the street.
arnogseel
Aug. 1st, 2005 08:38 pm (UTC)
i feel lucky :P

but as parents i would understand why they would worry. :) altho i am not a parent LOL
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow