?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sidekick

i'm thinking about getting a sidekick.

i dont really need one since i am always online at work and what not... but it's nice to be "out and about" and get an IM here and there... text messaging im is so much slower. lol and while i'm online at work with my work sn. ppl can IM me on my regular sn hhahahahaha...

hmm it's about $249.99 after mailing rebate... that's like almost the price of my nano hheheheeh and then $30 a month which is really not that bad... i'm not gonna use it as a phone.

really really contemplating about it lol


stolen from </a></b></a>dominic

hahahahah!

LiveJournal Username
Age
Boxers or Briefs? (on a guy, or what you wear)
Shower or Bath?
Thinks you're ass is tight:blaireliza
Wants to lick hot chocolate off you're body:blaireliza
Wonders how good you are in bed:guineapigrock
Wishes you would screw him/her on the spot:snuggle_bear111
Is romatically in love with you:doxasticlogics
Wishes you were gay so they could love you better:devipz
Day dreams about having sex with you 24/7:dancetygerdance
This Fun Quiz created by Dustin at BlogQuiz.Net
Free ringtones and wallpapers! Click here!

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
sasalee
Sep. 29th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
i was thinking about it before.. but tmobile sucks. lol.

you can always ebay it. does cingular still have the unlimited media plan? i think it was ~$20/month. but i know they have since then switched up the media plans, it's more expensive and less msgs.
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:00 pm (UTC)
i dunno if i buy a sidekick online it would work with cingular??

i plan on using t-mobile for internet only.

and still use my phone.
sasalee
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC)
buy an unlocked one.. duh. lol.

u can use tmobile for internet only? i obviously didn't research it completely then.
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
you can use sidekick for unlimited online.text.iming only.

the mins would be pay as you go.
sasalee
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
oh yeah.. forgot about pay as you go...

those things weren't as popular when i wanted one. hehe.
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
pay as you go or sidekick?

it's been out for a while but now a lot of ppl's getting it because it's getting more affordable.

dont you know someone who works in some kind of cell phone business? you think they can hook me up? :P

i'll ask carlos too hahaha

i dont want to ask what's his name. he'll be my last option
sasalee
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
pay as you go wasn't as popular then.. b/c it was expensive then?

i don't remember if they do t-mobile... run's not around to ask.. i'll ask if i go by there. =)

i'm falling asleep at work.
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
yes carlos is asking hsi cousin now as we speak hehehe
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:49 pm (UTC)
oh btw. thanks!
joslyn
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:00 pm (UTC)
i totally recommend getting a SK.
but i'm ALWAYS on the road, so i do use mine quite frequently.

and if you only use it for the media, its only $20 a month. :)
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
i read it's $30?
unluckydnvrmint
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:16 pm (UTC)
christ
youre turning into a gadget nerd too!!! ; )

i was a fan of the sidekick for like, a month
and then i got rid of it
i still love my treo though
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
yeah a few told me a treo is good but dude, it's expensive! three times as much as the sidekick lol

i figure for something for fun... a sidekick would do hehe

did you sell off your sidekick on ebay? if so how much?

hey didnt you bought a newer/nicer treo? hehehe

yea i'm turning into a gadget junkie too! :D
unluckydnvrmint
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
i sold the sidekick on ebay
not sure how much; it was a while ago

yeah i just dont like carrying out too much stuff you know?
i couldnt justify having a sidekick AND a cell phone
and i hated using the sidekick AS a phone
the treo though, its totally ok to handle as a phone
its not so bad now, i think you can get it for $300 with new service
i think it retails for $650 if you just buy the unit

arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:41 pm (UTC)
i just found out that i can get the sidekick for free if i open a plan.

still looking into it
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC)
dont get a sidekick?

why?
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 11:54 pm (UTC)
because i can? LOL

my desktop is not portable!
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Sep. 29th, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
for not so bored when i'm on the bus going home? or traveling and waiting for my flight? or road trips? or waiting in line for a concert? :P
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Sep. 30th, 2005 12:01 am (UTC)
why do you hate your cell phone? i love mine!
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Sep. 30th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
ohhh :|
dudum7
Sep. 30th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
preach on!
i agree...why u need yet "ANOTHER technological gadget" of which you have to pay $30 a month for....stop wasting money for things you don't need but WANT!! then you wouldn't have to live paycheck by paycheck - do u even pay for your phone bill?!?!
arnogseel
Sep. 30th, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
Re: preach on!
nope lol

i dont live paycheck by paycheck anymore

and i pay for the car!
xxamyrae
Sep. 30th, 2005 12:23 am (UTC)
i love my sidekick.
devipz
Sep. 30th, 2005 12:30 am (UTC)
How did I end up being the one who wished you were gay so I could love you better? LOL. Well, at least we know what you think about me!!! Haha!
arnogseel
Sep. 30th, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
dude, if you did that test. i am all of the above lol
ariel704
Sep. 30th, 2005 04:30 am (UTC)
dont worry z,
im in the same boat as you haha.
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )