?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

why eliza is getting fat

so when i was down in LA for a travel package... right before the concert, i bought some kettle corn and was sharing it among fans. btwn conversation, a fan asked me what i thought of the kettle corn and mentioned to me how she loves kettle corn... and we end up having a conversation about our love for kettle corn.

my supervisor, who traveled with me on the package, always mentions how "the office loves chocolate" whenever someone asks her something like "how can we thank you?" LoL i dont recall her saying it during the package but a couple of days ago, we got hershey's chocolate chip cookies and chocolate covered pretzels from the fan i was talking to about kettle corn.

the next day (this morning) 3 lbs of kettle corn was sent to the office under my name from the same fan.

i looked over to the third coworker that went onto the package. i clearly recall the same fan talking to him, asking what he liked and he joked about beer...

and funny enough, just right now, a big box of Dos Equis with packaging peanuts were sent to us LOL

i told eric the story and he said "next time, you should say you like cash"

hahahahah

be careful what you wish for.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
halocon
Jul. 15th, 2006 08:37 am (UTC)
tell them you'd like a bike and preferably a "Specialized Roubaix Comp Double" in size 58. LOL!
arnogseel
Jul. 15th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
i'll keep that in mind too lol
_ifthisisit
Jul. 15th, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
aw. that's funny/way nice of them!
basicstories
Jul. 15th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
These fans have way too much time and money on their hand.
arnogseel
Jul. 15th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
it's just a nice gesture
_ifthisisit
Jul. 15th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
true, but it's a nice thing to do ;)
arnogseel
Jul. 15th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
haha maybe we're saying that because we're one of those nice fans who have too much time on their hands

remember all the gifts we gave teh guys?
_ifthisisit
Jul. 16th, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
hahaha. yeah. but alot of ppl do that!
calmdragon
Jul. 17th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
how much would you like? :)
arnogseel
Jul. 17th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
5 thousand

thanks

HAHAHAH jk :P
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow