?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ways to make your boyfriend smile

referring back to this post... where dominic asked why there isnt a "ways to make your boyfriend smile".... lydia was kind enough to ask a friend of hers (guy) to make up a list of ways to make your bf smile (thanks lydia!):

1. tell him he is good (at anything)
2. let him kiss you when he wants to
3. stop talking when he doesn't want to listen
4. appreciate the things he does for you (big or small)
5. check in w/ him when you're at a large crowd
6. be proud of him in front of your friends and family
7. laugh at his funny jokes, stupid jokes, or just any joke
8. be affectionate when he is
9. fall asleep in his arms
10. if you're mad, let him kiss you and make everything okay
11. tell him what you think
12. smile when you get flowers
13. pls cook for him
14. if you're in love with him... tell him (well.. after he tells you)

anyone wanna comment on this or add more to it? or maybe even add to the "how to make your gf smile" one too?

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Jul. 20th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC)
More of #1, 3, 13 please.
Haha.
arnogseel
Jul. 20th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
haha! i can take a hit

are you sure you want to eat my cooking?? :P
basicstories
Jul. 20th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
I remember eating a cupcake you made a long time ago and I didn't die from it. Personally, that's good enough for me.
arnogseel
Jul. 20th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
hahahah thanks
basicstories
Jul. 20th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
Pretend to like sports is a must for me.

Last time I talked this poor girl off about Giants baseball and she just sat there for a few hours taking it all in. What a trooper.
arnogseel
Jul. 20th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
so you wont give the girl credit if she's willing to watch the sport(s) with you (in a stadium or on tv) with no complains?
gxcad
Jul. 21st, 2006 09:44 am (UTC)
You can add this to 'ways to make ur gf smile'. Stop talking about sports when she doesn't want to listen.

Not really...

I disagree with #3...stop talking when he doesn't want to listen. It may be insensitive of me, but I tend to be bluntly honest about things like that. I'm sorry, but I am having a really hard time following what you are saying, (or even) I'm having a hard time being interested in this topic.
arnogseel
Jul. 21st, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC)
well maybe what #3 meant is that after a guy tells his gf that he isnt interested, she should stop talking?
(Anonymous)
Jul. 21st, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
this topic alone is nothing more than an ego talk.

A real, mature relationship is not built on a list. What was written has no substance. Given what your bf wrote, I feel sorry for you...obviously a guy with a huge ego and lack of maturity.
arnogseel
Jul. 21st, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
i would like to make a few comments about this, but i have a few question

first, WHO IS THIS?
and second, do you even know FOR SURE which one is my bf?

(Anonymous)
Jul. 21st, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
Feel free to delete the previous comment. It is your relationship anyways.
arnogseel
Jul. 21st, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
yes and it is also my journal that you decided to so conveniently insult me on.

i dont mind leaving your comment on because it is untrue.

this list isnt a list on "how to make a relationship work". you're taking it a little too seriously here. it's just some suggestion one guy put up that he thinks might make a bf happy.

and FYI, my bf only posted ONCE in this whole entry.
gxcad
Jul. 28th, 2006 11:30 am (UTC)
Don't get worked up over internet ppl. Haven't you ever heard the phrase "don't argue with an idiot, they drag you down to their level then beat you with experience". Better yet, don't even acknowledge that they exist.
arnogseel
Jul. 28th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
thanks! :)
sasalee
Jul. 20th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
(well.. after he tells you)
LOL. that cracked me up.

aww.. are you feeling sick too? i have that feeling like i'm about to be sick. sf weather needs to go back to normal.
_catrina
Jul. 22nd, 2006 07:01 am (UTC)
To add to the boyfriend list..

Let him have his "TV time" and "videogame time". It definitely puts you on the Cool Girlfriend List if you give him an hour or two some days to just veg out and watch TV and kill some people (on the game).
arnogseel
Jul. 23rd, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
Re: To add to the boyfriend list..
that's so true lol
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow