?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ipod nano -> shuffle

heather (m5) was asking about ipods and that entry reminded me to update about my nano.


as you can tell
i broke it

"how?" i've been asked lol well... it's actually quite a funny story...

the case kevin got me for my birthday (altho stated is made for the nano) is a little big for it. (i still like it tho! thanks! :) so sometimes my nano would slip out of the case if you tug the headphones a little too hard. but that was never really a problem for me... except a week ago... i was waiting for the bus and when the bus was a block away... i wanted to put on my headphones. so i took out my nano and pulled the headphones... my nano slipped out of the case and fell onto the floor

right when the bus stopped in front of me, and while i am still holding the case, the bus rolled over it. (just one tire @ 5 mph or less :P)

i'm actually not that upset because my nano still plays, all the buttons work fine and i can still sync, i just cant see anything. i think of it as a downgrade... turning my nano into a shuffle since my nano feature is on shuffle mode... hahaha!

eric and his brothers were all teasing me about it. like "ohhh is this a new screen saver? it's nice" lol

anyway, after talking to heather, i went onto the apple site and noticed that the 8 gig nano is the same price as the 30 gig video ipod. wtf? if i have to get a new ipod, i was thinking of the 8 gig nano... but with the price, might as well go with the 30 gig video ipod. oh yeah, another wtf, the price of both is the same price i got my 4 gig nano when it first came out!

oh which reminds me... i should research if they can fix this lol denys dared me to go into the apple store and ask if they can fix it in person. "uh... something happened to my nano... i dunno... one day i woke up and it's broken" i think it might be more funny if i told them a bus ran over it

here's a random picture for you. eric's bro ran upstairs to show me what he did:



no! dont be fooled! it's not really spongebob! it's another one of plankton's plans to steal the krabby patty secret formula!

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
garfpooky
Nov. 7th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
A BUS rolled over it?? And it still plays? Wow, lol
arnogseel
Nov. 7th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
yeah! this reminds me of an article i put up a while ago: http://arnogseel.livejournal.com/182647.html

it's about how durable the nano is
garfpooky
Nov. 7th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
oh yeah...I remember that. i just find it very amusing that a bus rolled over it. it's like something out of a movie. like in "mrs. doubtfire" when robin williams watches the truck roll over his face, lol
arnogseel
Nov. 7th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC)
yeah what are the odds? lol
_ifthisisit
Nov. 7th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
wow. that nano must have 10 lives. hahaha.
arnogseel
Nov. 7th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
it's a black cat :P

maybe i should name it that. altho it doesnt matter since you cant read the name anymore haha
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Nov. 8th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
the 30 gig video ipod and the 8 gig nano is $250

i think $250 is good price for the 30 gig video ipod.

i wonder... given how japan has better technology, do they have diff models ipods? eeheheh and is it cheaper there?
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
the neon colors are available here too. they are the new nanos. the black and white ones were replaced. these are made similar to the mini ipod quality (so it doesnt scratch as easily) but it's the nano size.

there's a bright red one too.
gxcad
Nov. 9th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
iPod is a apple product. Apple is in cupertino aka USA. Japan models are more LIMITED and more EXPENSIVE. Believe me, I know.

I can list the entire ipod product family and their prices off the top of my head LOL. Actually, every current apple product virtually. Every computer and iPod anyway =).

iPod shuffle - 1gb $79
Nano - 2gb - $149
Nano - 4gb - $199
Nano - 8gb - $249
iPod - 30gb - $249
iPod - 80gb - $349

Also remember the 80gb iPod has better battery life, but is also thicker and heavier. The 30gb is surprisingly thin!

-Ken
arnogseel
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
boy! why do you have them memorized?!
gxcad
Nov. 9th, 2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
Apple doesn't sell very many products. Its easy to keep track. I also used to own apple stock. Wish I owned them now....
halocon
Nov. 10th, 2006 09:35 am (UTC)
i can replace the screen, EASILY. btw, remember that site you showed me a while ago that put the nano through tests to see how durable it was? one of the tests i remember was having it ran over by a car. apparently, you one upped it by running a bus over it...
arnogseel
Nov. 10th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
you can? do you have the part? how do you do it?!

well they ran over it with standard sedan... but they rolled over it twice! i only did it once LOL (and not on purposed)

halocon
Nov. 10th, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
screen itself is like 80 bucks...that's where you decide if it's worth it.
arnogseel
Nov. 10th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
i see. let me think
doxasticlogics
Nov. 10th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
go with the 8gig Nano with no moving parts. Besides, it's already proved itself to you. If the bus ran over an ipod, i would doubt it would still be working.
arnogseel
Nov. 10th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
lol! i didnt buy the nano because it was durable!

i think it's a nifty feature to watch anime on the bus!! :D

besides, it's the same price! o__O
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )