?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

calling united

i hate to sound racist but i hate calling united airlines because 99% of the time i get these indian guys on the phone. i always have a really hard time understanding them. maybe it's the indian accent, maybe it's my slight chinese accent, maybe both. either way, i always ask them to repeat themselves.

now i'm in charge of booking all air travel for my department. yep, it's all paid by the company. no, i cannot book you a flight on the company card. :P anyway, yesterday, my manager asked me to cancel his flight. so i called united. sigh. i yet again got another indian guy.

altho i didnt really understand what he's saying half the time (again), i got the gist (since i know exactly how it's supposed to go anyway) and managed to get through it without asking him to repeat himself.

except for the end. no matter how hard i tried, i cant understand it. it didnt sounded like "have a nice day" or the usual "have i helped you with all your needs?" so i had to ask him to repeat himself... i had to ask three times.

finally! i got it! and to my disbelief, he asked me if i needed assistance in renting a car from hertz or avis....

o___O ??

did he not understand me either? that i wanted to cancel the flight? but that cant be! he told me how i can use the credit in a year, etc, etc. he must've known!

if he knew, WHY IN THE WORLD DOES HE THINK I NEED A RENTAL CAR?

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
calmdragon
Nov. 14th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
o.O i dare you to go to the airport and say that to a indian terminal clerk. i can just picture their reaction. "*flips off woman* thank yooooooooou....come again!* haha
arnogseel
Nov. 15th, 2006 07:24 am (UTC)
you will understand my frustration when you call united one day hahaha
calmdragon
Nov. 15th, 2006 07:46 am (UTC)
or i could cure your frustration by calling united one day? they dare to upset my friend, eli? pfft!
arnogseel
Nov. 15th, 2006 07:50 am (UTC)
haha they will frustrate you!
calmdragon
Nov. 15th, 2006 07:54 am (UTC)
nah. when i went on vacation to southeast asia, malaysia was among the countries i visited. the population is a mix of chinese and indian hindu. the ones i was around were alright. i found them more amusing than annoying. :P
arnogseel
Nov. 15th, 2006 08:03 am (UTC)
it gets a little annoying when i ask them to repeat themselves and they get frustrated with you :P

and i wasnt even frustrated with them first!
calmdragon
Nov. 15th, 2006 08:33 am (UTC)
haha they shouldn't get frustrated. customer service is the main purpose for their jobs. damn the bush administration and its oursourcing of jobs to india!
gxcad
Nov. 14th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
Maybe you were talking to a computer program and they forgot the code the if clause?
arnogseel
Nov. 15th, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
that's some darn good computer program then... with an indian accent lol
garfpooky
Nov. 15th, 2006 01:23 am (UTC)
So did you make sure he got it right? Or did you just assume he did? Maybe it was just habit. I swear, some customer service people sound like they're reading off a script. :P
arnogseel
Nov. 15th, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
yeah that is my bet on it also lol but still funny
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Nov. 15th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
they're ok. singapore is better :)
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
singapore is expensive. the cheaper the better!

i'm flying cathay
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow