?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

time zones

i dunno why... but i'm kinda weird out by the whole time zone difference thing lol yes i am fully aware that the east coast is three hours ahead. but here i am totally weird out by it. my computer says 10 pm. it feels like 10 pm. but it's actually 1 am. why am i so weird out?!

gah! how am i gonna get up tomorrow if we're gonna catch that 8 am flight?!

sigh. i would sleep. but who sleeps at 10 pm? LOL

today i set my alarm clock to wake up at 9 am. i could hardly get up. why? bc my body tells me it's 6 am!

dude... that means tomorrow when i wake up at 5 am to get ready to go to the airport, it's actually 2 am... save me.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
_ifthisisit
May. 31st, 2007 06:55 am (UTC)
have fun lucky!!
arnogseel
May. 31st, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
not really. i'm working :P

and bc of that, i was standing in the back of the venue
gxcad
May. 31st, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
I woke up at 4:30am like 3 days in a row and thats like 12:30pm noon in SF. When I go back that day will be like 40 hours long...
arnogseel
May. 31st, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
yeah, jetlag sucks! but it doesnt weird me out bc i know i should be jetlag you know? like if i'm on the other side of the world

but when it's just a few hours diff. it's hella weirds out my body lol
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
May. 31st, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
i was actually ok with it being 16 hrs or so. like when i was in london, hk, thailand. no problems. i wasnt weird out bc it was sooo much of a diff. i do have jetlags and stuff. it's all good lol

it's when it's so small change that i cant seem to grasp.
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jun. 1st, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
haha yeah having "no problems" is probably not the best way to describe it but more like i'm not weird out by the time difference bc it's so huge that i expected it.
gxcad
Jun. 6th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
Man, you make it sound like so much. 16 hrs! Well, thats true, but on the other hand, its only 8 hrs diff if you just think about it as the TIME OF DAY and not the TIME OF THE MONTH (because in that case it WOULD be a 16 hr diff). The biggest possible diff is India - the full 12 hrs.
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jun. 6th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
haha he's actually in japan right now lol so we'll see when he comes back?
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jun. 7th, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
haha dont take it personally. altho it may seemed like he's attacking you. he's not. he's just stating what he thinks.
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jun. 13th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
he said nothing like that :)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow