?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

moths

wow, it's july already...

so i swear that for a while now there are two moths living in my room. they are the small kind, not the big kind. once in a while i see them flying around (not together). why dont i kill them you ask? well.. ever since my parents and sister became vegetarian, it's obvious that they dont like killing things... even bugs... which makes total sense... and that sorta rubbed off on me too... so i let these two moths live in my room. they dont really do too much but annoy me anyway.

yesterday night one of them was trying to join me in my reading and wouldnt leave me alone. eventually after much persuasion of waving my book, it did leave me alone... but only for me to look to my side a few mins later and see both moths. they were F-ING MATING! IN MY ROOM! ok, i have to be honest, i dont really know how moths mate. but if one butt is on top of another's is not mating then i dont know what that is!

ok that's it. i have to do something. two is already bad enough. i dont want more. but i still cant kill it. and my sister definitely wont do it for me. haha it was no help that when i asked her if i should kill them, she said she cant answer me LOL

so eventually i found a plastic cup and i was able to trap them into the cup. it wasnt hard considering that they were distracted lol i was also able to get a good look at them mating. the cup's clear. yes i know i'm a pervert. it's pretty interesting. it basically looked like one butt is eating the other... but i guess when you think about it, if you dont really understand sex... it would look the same, yeah? HAHA

anyway i threw the cup away in the outside trash can. so they are alive when i dispose of them :) making me NOT the killer.

well it was nice rooming with ya, but what do you expect when you mate when i'm around?!?! that's just rude.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
tishbite23
Jul. 2nd, 2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
I didn't realize moths had butts.

You might have read about it in my LJ...about 5 years ago, I had this "pet" spider that hung around in my room on the corner of the ceiling. It would come out at night and then in the day go back to hiding wherever. I came to find it oddly reassuring seeing him/her/it every night, and one day when he/she/it disappeared I felt a brief moment of grief. On the other hand, it never mated in my presence.
arnogseel
Jul. 2nd, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
what would you call it if it's not butts.....? you know what i mean! lol

you see, you might not feel that way about the spider if it could fly and whisper sweet nothings in your ear..

in all honesty tho, the moths make no noise LOL i just wanted to put the last line in for fun. but it is annoying when they fly around trying to get your attention. it needs more attention than a dog!

and i dont remember reading about your spider? did i accidentally skip it?!
gxcad
Jul. 3rd, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
Moths in my room will die. IMMEDIATELY.

Spiders on the other hand will usually die; not by me, but by the lack of other bugs to eat because I kill them all lol
arnogseel
Jul. 3rd, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
haha i think majority of the ppl will try to kill flying incests. before if it's a spider, i usually dont kill it unless it's really close to me, which it's usually not. now even when it is close to me, i just make sure it doesnt go near me or things i like. i let it go.

(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jul. 3rd, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
thanks :D

i am copying my friend's writing style lol she's witty and funny with her entries even when she's really upset.
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jul. 5th, 2007 07:13 am (UTC)
you're great too! :)
devipz
Jul. 3rd, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
this has got to be one of my favorite entries. :) i can't stand bugs. i would have squashed them immediately. ok, i take that back. i would've screamed, then screamed again for someone else to come and kill them. :X
arnogseel
Jul. 3rd, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
they are small so it's not too bad. if it's huge, i would've screamed for someone too hahah and my dad/bro would've just capture it in a bag or something and release it outside.

seriously, none of us kill bugs anymore in the house.
halocon
Jul. 6th, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
"anyway i threw the cup away in the outside trash can. so they are alive when i dispose of them :) making me NOT the killer."

and folks, that is what happens when discovery channel meets elle.

that's just like what tom cruise said in Collateral..."i didn't kill him. i shot him. the fall killed him. (he shot the guy and he fell out of the window.)
arnogseel
Jul. 6th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
:X
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow