?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

big cars

is it me or has anyone else noticed that most ppl who drives big cars are not good drivers? and i'm not talking big cars like buses, mack trucks, tour buses... i'm talking about SUVs, pick-up trucks, vans.

majority of them either cant drive, drive like a mad men or/and are assholes. i cant tell you how many times i've almost got hit bc they cant see me since the car is too big and i'm in their blind spots. or the many times i get tailgated by big cars. or how the times they speed by me like they're driving sports cars. come on, it's no sports car!

and here is one of my asshole-who-drives-a-big-car stories: i was on the freeway once during the day. i noticed a pick-up truck speeding up quick behind me. he flashes his lights telling me to get out of the way. even tho there were NO cars around me, which makes it extremely easy for him to cut over and go on his way, i still decided to be nice and cut over for him. after i did that, he passes by me, cuts in front of me and brakes quickly.

w.t.f.

there are no cars in front of him. i was already nice to cut over when i didnt need to and now he brakes in front of me? can we say "asshole"? ASSHOLE!

they also suck bc they blind me half to death at nights.

no offense to anyone who drives one but seriously, i've had a lot of bad experiences with them. and driving down to san diego could've trigger my annoyance bc i was on the road for at least 8 hrs.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
basicstories
Jul. 31st, 2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
Don't you drive a BMW? Most truckers hate people with luxery cars and just want to give them a hard time. And SD if full of "Bros", a new term I picked up living down there. They're sort of like the rednecks of the west coast that live down in the SD area.
arnogseel
Jul. 31st, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
no not anymore. i drive a honda fit. small car.
basicstories
Jul. 31st, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
Hey, did you know that there is a live Death Note tv series?
arnogseel
Jul. 31st, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
i know there is a movie. didnt know there is a tv series?
basicstories
Jul. 31st, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
Ok maybe it was a movie. I dunno, I saw a poster of it last week.
arnogseel
Jul. 31st, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)
i'm pretty sure it's a movie then :)
gxcad
Jul. 31st, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
Especially beware of the BMW X5 drivers. 99% of them are poor drivers. If I offended any X5 drivers...well GOOD! DRIVE BETTER!! Haha jk...but yes I notice this too. Rice rockets that weave in traffic and fat ass cars bothers me.

As far as being tailgated, try using your left foot to brake veeeery slightly (just enough to get your tail lights on) they usually back off a few feet for me, and I'll just patiently and consistently repeat that when they get close again, or drive even slower.
arnogseel
Aug. 2nd, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
good idea about tailgating. i'll break slightly to get them to back off.
halocon
Aug. 1st, 2007 05:52 am (UTC)
having issues with their bright headlights, eh? i can install some illegally bright lights on your car. instead of having low beams and high beams you will have high beams and HIGH BEAMS. let them pass you and then let em have it for MILES to come. yeah, i hate those idiots too. i mean, sure i don't drive as much as you guys do but i know how it's like. im ride a much smaller vehicle than you guys. just tonight, 2 cars made u-turns in front of me and somehow did not see me when i had lights blinking the whole time. correct me if im wrong but blinking lights in the dark is pretty eye catching.
gxcad
Aug. 2nd, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Frank. You must install these lights you speak of on my MR2, only - on the back. I'll turn them on when ppl behind me piss them off. I want them bright and hot enough to melt off their bumpers if they are too close.
halocon
Aug. 2nd, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
you must book an appointment with me. soon you will give their retinas a bruise from which they may never recover.
arnogseel
Aug. 2nd, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
hahah i dont think that's legal :P
halocon
Aug. 1st, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
btw, for drivers that put me in danger at night time, i tend to follow behind them on streets with lots of stop signs and i stay just far enough behind them so their rear view mirrors get plenty of light from my blinking headlight just to annoy the hell outta them. i aim my headlight up.
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Aug. 9th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
i'll probably bike if i lived in japan or just take public transportation like what i did in hk :P
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )