?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

san diego comic con. wii

my trip to comic con was pretty fast hahaha well what did i expect? we literally went down for one day lol i was thinking how driving to LA was such a breeze, it wouldnt make that much of a diff to drive to san diego. i mean it's only ~2 hrs away.

uh, wrong lol traffic is so horrible going to and from LA to san diego. HORRIBLE both ways! remind me, next time if it's to san diego, i'm flying LOL or we're driving at crack of dawn or something.

anyway he didnt flake on me, i got to see edward norton!! i was in the SAME room as edward norton! :D my heart totally skipped a beat when i saw him walk on stage. he was cuter in person :D granted i was in the room with 6000 other ppl but that's besides the point! i'm one step closer than before hahahaha good enough for me :P

he must've been nervous bc the first time he tried to answer a question, he was having problems completing a sentence and he didnt even looked at the camera o__O? but i dont care! i still love him! lol

next time tho, i'll consider going to the whole convention and not just one day :) seemed like we missed a lot. oh well. next time.

i also got to meet up with jos and heather. so that's always good :D mslz! i dont think you can pronounce that haha no vowel!

oh p.s. i am over half a year late but i finally got the wii!!!!! :D now i just need to get wii play and another remote and we're good! let's do a wii party once i get all four remotes haha i bring the wii, you name the place (sorry, i have nowhere to host it lol)

edited: 8/3 - thanks to carlos for getting me the wii play :)

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
calmdragon
Aug. 3rd, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
Haha. Did you see Jessica Alba too? One of my friends also went to Comic Con and saw her on-stage, answering questions.
arnogseel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
naw, jessica alba wasnt there on saturday. i only went to the saturday one.
nicole25
Aug. 3rd, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
i would have turned 12 then passed out if i saw edward norton.
arnogseel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 06:15 am (UTC)
hahaha he wasnt close enough for me to stop breathing lol
_ifthisisit
Aug. 3rd, 2007 07:59 am (UTC)
glad you had time to meet up with us! the cheesecake factory is alwayssssss good! <3333.
arnogseel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
yes! hehe too bad our waiter sucked!
tishbite23
Aug. 3rd, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
You like Wii Play? I know we played it at my house once, but...I dunno. I'm not terribly excited about it. Except, for $50, it comes with an extra controller so it's like only paying $10 for the actual game, which...isn't so bad, but still.
arnogseel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
yeah! i liked wii play! carlos actually got it for me as an early bday present yesterday while we were shopping hahaha!

but i mean the main reason for why i want to get it is bc of the remote and $10 game (like you said) :)
basicstories
Aug. 3rd, 2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
Norton wasn't nervous, he was just startled and taken back by the hordes of out of shape comic book geeks with pasty white skin and BO.
arnogseel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
well in front of 6000 ppl, i wouldnt be surprise if he was nervous hahahaha

but after the first question, he was better. and faced the camera and completed his sentences lol
gxcad
Aug. 5th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
I wonder if nerds smell like math?
basicstories
Aug. 6th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
First of all they're geeks not nerds. Bill Gates is a nerd, Kevin Smith is a geek. Nerds smell like money because they are usually clean. Geeks smell like Taco Bell and BO, their folds of fat help marinate their stench!
arnogseel
Aug. 6th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
haha how would math smell like?

and what is the diff btwn geeks and nerds?
basicstories
Aug. 6th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
Nerds are just timided smart individuals who gets excited over solving complicated math problems. In some ways they are geeky, when it comes to math.
IE: Milhouse from the Simpsons.

Geeks are the stereotypical losers who are 40 and live in their mom's basement. They are not very smart, what they do know is usually useless geek trivia (comics, toys, scifi, fantasy, sports). So it's all not very practical. They usually have more egos than nerds, and think they are better than everyone. IE: Comic Book Guy from the Simpsons.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )