?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

lice is not nice

i've just told that a friend's coworker has lice. (yes, present tense). and while that coworker knew she has lice, she still went on her vacation to hawaii. i'm so UPSET thinking about that. HOW INCONSIDERATE of this coworker!!!!!!!!!!! she went into work knowing she has lice. possibly spreading it to her fellow coworkers. then knowing she has lice, she still went on vacation?!?! granted she probably was looking forward to the trip but STILL!!! she's being selfish! she could've cancel her trip and use the credit some other time, when she's lice free!

i feel bad for the person who sat next to her on the plane, for the person who has to sit in her seat on another flight, for the person(s) who will be staying in the same room she did after she checks out and for the person (possibly the same one) who will be sleeping on the SAME pillow as her.

W.T.F.

i mean the lice will get on her seat in the plane when she's sleeping/sitting there, you know? and yes, lice do not jump or hop but they crawl really fast!!! it could crawl onto the person she sat next to! and correct me if i'm wrong but room service does not switch pillows per guest who stayed in the room!

GGGGRRR!! and to think i will be traveling next week (flying and staying at hotels non the less!) and then some more during the year! *shivers*

here are some sites about lice, how to prevent and all that good stuff.
http://www.lacetoleather.com/keepliceaway.html
http://www.crisny.org/not-for-profit/nycap/headlice.htm

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
garfpooky
Aug. 3rd, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
EWWWW!! Makes me want to bring my own bedsheets and stuff on vacation now... O.o
arnogseel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
seriously! the pillow deal! and the chairs on planes!!!! AHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!

i guess i will have to result to using oil base shampoo while i'm traveling or something o_O
iamsomisty
Aug. 3rd, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
i didn't look at the sites you had links to, but if anyone on here gets it, it's really easy to get rid of. my girls got lice at girl scout day camp.

all you have to do is smother the suckers. but don't use the crap from the store, it does not work. and don't use vasoline, it's harder than hell to wash out. coat your hair with oil, i used olive oil, but any cooking oil would work. do this at night, and cover your hair with a shower cap, put a towel on your pillow, and snooze. you should only have to wash your hair once to get the oil out. do this for a couple of nights, and those babies are history.
arnogseel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
yes, the sites mentioned olive oil also. :)

great! i'm glad someone that i know tried it and it worked :)
arnogseel
Aug. 6th, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
p.s.
oh i just found out that the coworker had mutating lice so the shampoos didnt work! o__O
devipz
Aug. 4th, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
.. so then the hotel housekeeper could potentially get lice and spread it to all the rooms in the hotel while s/he cleans all the rooms. The shampoo does not kill mutant lice. Fabulous. :X
arnogseel
Aug. 6th, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
gah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

why must you say that?!?! we're traveling this weekend!
iamsomisty
Aug. 8th, 2007 08:51 am (UTC)
Re: p.s.
the ONLY thing that the shampoo you buy at the store kills is your cashflow. i don't think there is such a thing as mutating lice, seriously. if you are that concerned just take something to throw over the back of your seat on the plane, and take your own pillow for your room. if worse comes to worse, forget the stuff at the store, slather your hair with olive oil, put a shower cap on overnight, and those babies will be deader than a doornail in the a.m.

you won't have to shave your head, and the olive oil will wash right out, leaving your hair silky.

so take a chill pill, it's okay. honest.

arnogseel
Aug. 8th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
Re: p.s.
haha we are both a little iffy on it but i'm sure we'll be ok.... :P
devipz
Aug. 9th, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Re: p.s.
ahh.. thanks for the reassurance, but really.. there is a mutant (treatment-resistant) strain of lice. arnogseel is writing about my coworker who has had this mutant strain ("diagnosed" by the doctor) for two weeks. my coworker has been working with the pediatrician to help her and her kid's case of lice. none of that stuff worked.. mayo + a combination of other stuff finally (fingers crossed) got rid of the lice.
_catrina
Aug. 4th, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
This entry made me laugh.. hahaha.

I remember when I was in elementary school and that was a big deal because of an outbreak amongst the little kids.

arnogseel
Aug. 6th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
haha i am freaked out. lice is a big deal to me! they spread and spread and o__O
tishbite23
Aug. 6th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
I totally covet your icon.
arnogseel
Aug. 6th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
you could use it if you want lol
iamsomisty
Aug. 7th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
what the heck are mutating lice? it sounds like science fiction. when you travel just take your own pillow, never try on hats in a store, or use new hairbrushes, combs, etc. until you've either coated them with oil then cleaned them, or put them in a bag, tie it tight, and leave it in the garage for a couple of weeks. i think lice die after 48 hours or so when they don't have a host.

or just let your hair get really oily, they like clean hair cause they can attach themselves to it really well.
arnogseel
Aug. 7th, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
not sure! i think it's lice that are not affected by those lice shampoos!? yes i read that they die 50 - 60 hrs if they do not have a host.

good precautions! i'm just afraid of the airplane seat i will be sitting in hahaha things i cant prevent!
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Aug. 9th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
if you want to kill her too! that would help bc they need fresh blood!?! (i just made that up)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )