?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

fate

so recently my parents rented this chinese drama. for the ones who are curious, it's actually kinda old (released about 1 yr or so lol). they caught like the 9th ep on tv and decided to watch the whole thing.

anyway, it's about a couple who always seems to meet and fall in love but never get the chance to be together. you know, 有緣無份 (have fate but not destiny). so like they would reincarnate and live their lives, meet each other, fall in love, but then never end up being together in the long run. you see about 5 different centuries they lived and those love stories, up to the modern time. (maybe they finally get together then? not there yet lol) it's quite interesting bc the same ppl will be a part of their lives too as friends and such in all those different lifetimes.

i believe in reincarnation and fate lol and i wonder, i mean ppl always look for "the one" that's destine to be with them. but does that mean they always look for the same ONE in each lifetime? and would your fate always be the same?!?! it's like that melissa etheridge song "i've loved you before"

OR! humor me for a moment. i believe that you're supposed to do something in your life. lol and so each lifetime, you're given the same decisions and choices that leads to that... and when you end up picking different decisions and dont do what you gotta do... you reincarnate again and start over!

hmmm i dunno, just thinking out loud :)

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
basicstories
Jan. 18th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
whats the name of the show
arnogseel
Jan. 18th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
Maidens' Vow

i just read the synopsis on wikipedia. i havent watched it but i assumed it was what i put up (since they use the same actor and actresses playing love interest)... but it's not?!

so yeah.
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jan. 19th, 2008 09:24 am (UTC)
yes or Phoenix Quartet

i think i got the concept wrong (i didnt really watch watch it yet haha). as i mentioned earlier, i was reading the description on wikipedia and they said that it's actually the actress' characters are all related somehow?

either way, it's always teh same actor and actress falling in love.

:)

i hope there's english subs?!
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jan. 19th, 2008 09:59 am (UTC)
it's in cantonese.

and uh. i dunno about japanese subs either hahaha

you can try tho :) i'm sure there is an english one out there. somewhere...

well i remember my mom saying how when they write chinese in japan, not a lot of ppl understood them?
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Jan. 20th, 2008 08:42 am (UTC)
haha i say GO FOR IT hahahaha it would be awesome!
garfpooky
Jan. 19th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
hehe, I love your Ned and Chuck saran wrap "kiss" icon. :P
arnogseel
Jan. 20th, 2008 08:42 am (UTC)
you watch pushing daisies too?! heehehe
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow