?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

friend's request

sometimes on those networking type of websites, you just get random ppl adding you as friends. i normally dont add strangers. yeah, i've learned :X i'm pretty blunt about it too. if their network is not anywhere i recognize (e.g. south america), i automatically ignore. if it is somewhere i have friends in (i.e. sf, hk, taiwan, etc) and i dont recognize them, i would send them a msg, "i'm sorry, have we met?" and if they respond with, "no, just wanna make new friends," i politely tell them i dont add ppl i dont know. i rarely add strangers

but recently (and i only noticed this happening on facebook), i got ppl i dont recognize at all adding me... but i feel obligated to add them bc we have a lot of similar friends. mostly friends from hk or ones i meant in taiwan. so i dont know if they are just adding me bc i know a lot of their friends, or if we went to the same school/program or bc we've met but i dont remember... ?!?! (it's been over 10 yrs!)

but seriously, i dont recognize their name... or faces... oh well.

and if you're wondering, yes, i do end up adding them... without asking questions lol i'm afraid to ask :X

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
chimpy24
Aug. 10th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
I just signed up for Facebook like literally 2 days ago. I finally gave in. Though I have not had any strangers add me...like 3 people who I barely spoke to at all during high school added me...WTF? This confuses me greatly as well, why would you want to be "friends" now?
garfpooky
Aug. 11th, 2008 05:33 am (UTC)
Same here. I've gotten friend requests from people I knew of, but am pretty sure I never spoke to from high school...
arnogseel
Aug. 11th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
i never really looked at it that way haha i guess it is a little weird lol

but i do know there are some ppl who just like to add everyone they ever know or know of. lol
gxcad
Aug. 10th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I don't even go that far. If I know them, I add them. If I don't, I click decline and never look back.

...Unless they explain why they want to add me and its reasonable.
arnogseel
Aug. 11th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
well what if i do know them but i forgot?! haha so i always check their profile to look at pics and stuff. maybe the profile pic isnt clear enough or something? and i would take notice of our mutual friends.
gxcad
Aug. 14th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
sometimes they are private profiles so I add them, then look through their profile, then end up deleting them. Its a lot of work, really.
arnogseel
Aug. 14th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
for facebook, if they requested you, you can look at their limited profile without adding them :D
gxcad
Aug. 14th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
I get the impression facebook is a bit better organized than myspace.
arnogseel
Aug. 14th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
definitely! also they have better privacy settings too. overall, way better :D
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow