?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

2008 survey #2!

happy new years everyone!

here is my 2008 new years survey! bwahahahah! (i should be working bc i got shits to do... but eh. whatever!)

and did i mention i'm in total need for a new layout?!?! crap man!! hop on it already, e! i think i might just be lazy, do some hook ups and get me some child labor... except it's not child labor anymore bc my sister is legal now! wow. i'm getting old.

here's a new new year survey! the other one i had was kinda boring. so here's this one~!

taken from my sister, stealsmateria!

1. What did you do in 2008 that you'd never done before?
meeting new ppl at the gym. "attention planet granite climbers... if you are looking for a belaying partner, please come to the front desk.." lol i was also proactive this year. very very proactive.

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
i kept most of my new years resolutions and totally made more for this year!! yay me! haha

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
nope lol

4. Did anyone close to you die?
not really close to me but i did attend the funeral

5. What countries did you visit?
i went to hk, china and canada

6. What would you like to have in 2009 that you lacked in 2008?
i would like to lead climb and climb outdoors lol yeah, that's it for now LOL

7. What dates from 2008 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
i have too many. too many good memories this year.

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
climbing that 5.9 blue clean LOL and that 10b clean! yes i'm a dork! leave me alone!

9. What was your biggest failure?
hmmmm this is prob what they call a memory block. LOL bc nothing sticks out right now

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
no. thank god

11. What was the best thing you bought?
my ring. love it!

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
city steve. he's quite the gentleman

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
i wasnt surprised about my parents supporting prop 8 but it's still kinda sad lol

14. Where did most of your money go?
food and traveling. yeah.

15. What are you really, really, really excited about?
in 2008? the m5 concerts/TP! going to yoga LOLOL

16. What song will always remind you of 2008?
maybe... "i'm yours" by jason mraz

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
a) happier or sadder?
happier, for sure :D

b) Bigger or smaller?
smaller, i hope. i'm trying to get in shape! haha

c) richer or poorer?
poorer... ugh... lol

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
spend time with my family

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
spend money lol!

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
i went to dim sum with my extended family and then went over to albert's for some pot luck fun. god i was so stuffed!

21. What was your favorite month of 2008?
lots were fun but if i HAD to pick, then nov :P

22. Did you fall in love in 2008?
nooooo....

23. What was your favorite TV program?
PUSHING DAISIES! so so sad they are cancelling it. *cries*

24. How did you see in the New Year?
i just spent it with my family and their friends in LA

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
hate is a strong word. i dont hate anyone.... new hah! lol

26. What was the best book you read?
reading? me? ... yeah.. oh ok. yes i did read this year.

27. What was your greatest musical discovery?
rachael yamagata is quite amazing! i love her. and i just got into lenka. she's my new girl crush

28. What did you want and get?
ok this will sound cheesy, but to be with someone :X

29. What did you want and not get?
that costco vanilla "cheese"cake. what?! i'm still craving it... can never have enough! LOL

30. What was your favourite film of this year?
i liked bolt a lot :D

31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
i turned 26 this year. i went to a melissa etheridge concert. and even tho she sang a song for someone else with the same bday as me, i still enjoyed that song a lot lol

32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
more m5 concerts :P more time with the guys

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2008?
it hasnt changed much since last year or the year before that! casual...?

34. What kept you sane?
i have my own personal therapist psychologist LOL and my other friends who were there for me when i needed someone to talk to

35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
jesse carmichael. lee pace lol oh wait, that's two :X ok fine! if i have to pick, jesse!

36. What political issue stirred you the most?
prop 8 passing. not cool

37. Who did you miss?
i miss m5

38. Who was the best new person you met?
well, first of all, duh, j! also, i think all the south bayers i met are pretty awesome. and sarah and mickey from PG!

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2008.
when you're in control of your emotions, you're in control of the situation

40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:
i like hanging with you
and talking with you
chilling with you
and joking with you
i love everything we do
i love everything we do

- "i love lovin' u" by perfect project

and the "you" in this song isnt just for a lover but for all my friends!


i think 2009 will be a good year for me. so far, when i date my things, i havent mis-date the year to 2008! i've transitioned very well lol!

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
devipz
Jan. 8th, 2009 05:41 am (UTC)
it was costco vanilla cheesecake to be exact. :P didn't you get some!? you got it again in october! oh, it's psychologist.. to be exact.. lol. :D
arnogseel
Jan. 8th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
yeah. i had it twice last year but i cant get enough! hahah! i want more!!!

personal therapist sounds cooler! fine fine, i'll change them to be accurate :P
devipz
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:14 am (UTC)
it's okay. you can leave it as therapist. i just wanted to make sure you knew my profession. you know how you forget everybody's professions. ;)
arnogseel
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
hahah dont worry, if anything, yours will definitely be the one i remember. :P
gxcad
Jan. 10th, 2009 08:30 am (UTC)
I got bored around #25 but when I read #20 I couldn't help but say to myself

"In U.S. dollars."
arnogseel
Jan. 10th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
boo! even if it is boring, don't tell me!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow