?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

time to shape up

i got a bill from my doctor's for $25. i look at the bill and i'm just not sure why. it was unclear. so i called the number on the bill to ask.

the lady on the phone was completely clueless. she goes ahead and tells me the following things (in no particular order):
- my copay is $25 when it's $35
- i own $15 when i owe $25
- i didnt pay my last copay, when i know i did

her "you paid your copay for your dec visit but not for your jan visit"
me "i did pay for jan, i remember paying $10"
her "do you have a receipt? it says here that you didnt"
me "on my bill it says i did! look. dec 31 09 patient co- credit $35"
her "yeah"
me "jan 30, 09 patient co- credit $10. it's the same description"
her "oh yeah! you did pay! i see it now"

just imagine the whole conversation being that way. and there are other stuff here and there that i dont recall.

eventually i realized myself that the receptionist must've under charged me for my copay when i was there. it's $35 but she only asked for $10. when i was there, i thought it was sorta weird too. but i thought maybe, just maybe it's cheaper copay bc i visited the doctor recently?? i mean she's the one asking for $10, she saw my insurance card, she should know what she's doing. nope...

anyway when all is done. i said to her "next time, you should really make sure you know what you are saying before you say it. bc when you make mistakes like that, it makes you look bad" her "well it's hard. i have two screens" (or something like that) me "stop making excuses. it's your job. have a good day. bye" and i hung up. she prob just thought i'm some bitch and heard nothing i said. oh well.

i wish i stayed a little longer so i could tell her "you have to shape up. with the economy so bad these days, everyone is looking for a job. if you're not doing your job correctly, you can be replaced easily by someone quicker, smarter and cheaper than you" maybe if i added that, she would've heard me.

i think my tone may have been harsh to her, but i was actually being nice lol at least i gave a damn and warned her. hm. was i being harsh?

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
xxamyrae
Mar. 12th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
that's the kind of stuff that makes me write a note to someone's boss...
arnogseel
Mar. 12th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
haha i didnt know you still read my journal sometimes? that's great!

i dont normally send out complains. esp with the economy so bad. she wasnt being rude to me. she's just not doing her job as good as she should lol

i'm giving her the benefit of doubt and hope i'm a fluke... and she's normally not like that. if she is, her boss would hear it from someone else
xxamyrae
Mar. 12th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
I don't just send out complaints. I'm just a feedback person. Good, bad, in between - if it affected me enough that i didn't move on right after - you might be getting a letter from me...
arnogseel
Mar. 12th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
oh ok. feedback, good or bad. i'll keep that in mind. i esp like your "if it affected me enough that i didn't move on right after" comment. it's a good reference to whether i should write a letter or not
basicstories
Mar. 12th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
I thought you were out of line, there are way more serious things to get upset about than some billing error.
arnogseel
Mar. 12th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
maybe. but just to be clear, i wasnt frustrated with her bc of the billing error. i was upset with her bc she didnt know what she was saying. i mean one time is fine but it was consistent. throughout the whole conversation. nothing was matching.
basicstories
Mar. 12th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
Even though you were upset you didn't have to make it personal. Why not add "If only your mom had fed you better formula as a baby, then maybe you'd be smarter and do your job right?"

For me, if someone makes a mistake and feeds me a bunch of nonsense, I'll just explain to them why they are wrong and if they don't resolve it then I'll ask to speak with a manager.

Having to talk to them about "not doing their job right" is the same as you calling them an idiot and belittilling them. I just think it's mean. For all you know the other person could be disabled trying to hold a job or is outsourced in India.
arnogseel
Mar. 12th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
hmm. i mean i thought i was harsh but i didnt think i was THAT harsh. it was meant with good intentions. i didnt mean to belittle her or anything.

if she made so many mistakes with me, then she might be doing it to other ppl. i just wanted to give her a heads up.

bc it doesnt seem like anyone else is telling her to shape up. otherwise she wouldnt be making that many mistakes. and if someone did tell her, then she obviously isnt listening. and if she's disabled then she needs to work twice as hard to keep her job and she's not doing it. and that may sound heartless but disabled or outsourced, you dont place someone who's not qualify for the job to do the job. if she's doing it, then she's qualified. and i expect her to know what she's doing. and if she's new and unsure, to at least say so and forward me to someone who does know what they're doing. i'm just letting her know so she can keep her job.

also, this is a real question bc i dont think so. i wanna know what you see. how did i take it personally?
basicstories
Mar. 12th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
Well I'm sure you meant it in a good way, but I'm almost certain she's thinking "damn, what a bitch."

It was personal because you wanted to help her save her job or whatever. I'm sure Christians had good intentions to civilized the "savage" Indians too but look how well that turned out.

Her job is not yours to save. Plus I'm sure she knows she screwed up, you didn't have to remind her. If I was her I'd be embaressed by it and apologize (did she apologize even?) and know I'd need to do better next time already.
arnogseel
Mar. 12th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
yeah, i guess that's the problem. it was not my place :/ i just wanted to be a good samaritian lol it's not my job to put food in bums belly's but i think it's nice when i give them food. lol

anyway, she didnt apologize once. and yeah haha i'm sure she thought i was a bitch haha oh well.
basicstories
Mar. 12th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Well she should have apologized. If she didn't, screw her then.

But you don't become a good samaritian by telling people how to do their jobs, it just makes you seem condescending.
arnogseel
Mar. 12th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
alright. point taken :P
gxcad
Mar. 12th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Its hard to say as I can't hear the nuances of the conversation, but I think what you said was a bit poorly worded. Your intention was good though!
(Deleted comment)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow