?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

am i too old for a tattoo?

so for the longest time (since high school), i wanted to get a tattoo. i have an idea of where to get it (altho that changes over time...) but what always stops me from getting one is WHAT to get. i never knew.

at one point in my life during high school or college, i was standing behind someone on the bus who had a neck tattoo. i'm sure when she first got it, it was cool... but now that she's old and wrinkly, it was definitely not cool... and so i crossed that location off my list... in fact i think i crossed tattoos off my list, as i am realistic and know one day i will be old and wrinkly too hahahah!

now i dunno what happened but my wanting to get a tattoo has come back, for a while now. i guess it may have to do with the fact that i saw jesse's simple tattoo on his inner forearm (you can sort of see it here, it's cut off in the pic. which one is jesse? what? are you my friend?! it's the guy on the right) or it could be bc of nicole richie's tattoo... both location was unique and cool to me. but with the same dilemma, what design?

i am not sure what happened today. but today it hit me out of nowhere, "why not get a phoenix tattoo?" one of the chinese words in my chinese name is phoenix. so i started looking around and found one i really like. i plan to get one very similar but not the same one, on my inner forearm. possibly the same color. but i was told that orange fades easily... so i'll have to get it retouched. but i think that might be ideal as the older i get, i may not want it to be as prominent. i am also considering something like this one.

i'm pretty sure i want a tattoo. i even took this flow chart to be sure and passed the test! ahaha i kid about the flow chart. but i'm gonna sit on it for a year and decide then hahahaha! why? bc a few friends of mine who got a bunch of tattoos all suggested i do so. if i still want the same tattoo in a year, then it's golden. well, until then, i suppose :P

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
May. 18th, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
thanks! i'm really excited about it! haha

i texted my bf that i really want a tattoo and he's like "why? have you been hanging around tattooed friends?" LOL I DUNNO WHY! i just really want one all of a sudden! good thing i was advise to wait a year!
garfpooky
May. 17th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
I get stuck in an endless loop on the tattoo test, lol

Nice phoenix though! :)
arnogseel
May. 18th, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
LOL really! that's funny. i think some of the questions on the flow chart is funny haha
basicstories
May. 22nd, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
How on earth did you pass that not realistic and made for fun flowchart which actually makes fun of people wanting to get a tattoo?

Drunk? No
Egging you on? No
Special meaning? ABSOLUTELY NOT

Failed! Don't get a tattoo. Just get a rub on.
arnogseel
May. 22nd, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
i dunno what you are talking about! it totally has special meaning, it is my name! lol creative too. not just the chinese character (which a lot of ppl do) but the meaning! lol

but yeah, i put up the flow chart as a joke. but i really did pass it!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow