?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

short stories

getting old

so yesterday i was punching in a new member for m5 and i dunno WHY but the sheet always ask for the member's birthday. we dont have any age limit nor do we punch that information in, but whatever. normally i dont look at the birthday, but this particular member writes really big and her birthday caught my attention. she was born on 1990. i'm like, "heeeeeey! that's my sister's age! wtf are ppl that age joining fan clubs for?" and then i realized that my sister is turning 15 this year. and 15 is actually a really appropriate age to be a fan. damn, this is my little/baby sister here. 15 this year~! well she's still 14, and that's ok, because 14 is young, whereas 15 is starting to actually be a teenager... hah!

i'm loved

normally on weds, stephen opens. and since he gets off the same time i do, he'll drive me home after work. but yesterday morning he texted me, complaining about going to work at 8... which means he wont be driving me home since he'll get off at 5. :\ so i'm like, "ok, whatever, it's all good." (to myself) but in the middle of the day, he texted me and said, "dont worry, i'll wait for you." :D and i know he's really tired too because he was already parked outside my work, napping *aw* and last night, icalled him around ten and he was already asleep! so i'm happy... knowing that even tho he's really tired, he's still willing to wait for me for an hour and then drive me home when it's basically out of his way. (his 15 min drive home turns into half an hour when driving me home) yay for moment like these

m5 makes me famous

i got a call today at work. some m5 fan had a question. the same one i get asked 1000 times a day. so i answered her and while she was hanging up, i overheard her on the phone saying, "it was eliza." that's weird. if it was someone i used to talk to, they would've said, "hey eliza, it's so and so!" like what happened with Christin. but this person didnt say so... so since i posted on the boards a few times... and mentioned how i work for SIN now, they heard or know of me? maybe i'm famous :D

maybe it's like this:
"it was eliza"
"eliza? you mean the big-fan-that-saw-m5-8923749832-times-that-they-had-to-hire-her eliza?"
"i thought she dated the bass player or something, i heard ppl calling her z and i was told z is his gf. that's how she got the job right?"
"wait, isnt eliza asian? but z's white"
"oh yeah! i remember seeing her group pic with m5 on that site that she doesnt own"

hahahah as frank said, "man, you need to stop working there. too much free time." :P

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
joslyn
Feb. 18th, 2005 02:27 am (UTC)
hahahah.
you're so famous.

i remember when we were at the anaheim show in '03, and i called you z, and i forgot who, but someone was like, "what? where?" and i was like, "no! z! eliza!"

haha.
sasalee
Feb. 18th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
right cuz fourTEEN isn't a teenager. lol.


"it was eliza.. that crazy girl who posts on lj" hehe =)
arnogseel
Feb. 18th, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC)
dude, you gotta admit that 14 sounds so much younger than 15
sasalee
Feb. 18th, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC)
yeah.. the difference btw. a freshman and a sophomore.
it's only a year but such a big diff.
arnogseel
Feb. 18th, 2005 08:39 pm (UTC)
exactly :)

omg. next year my sister will be a sophomore! wtf.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow