September 19th, 2005

hug me and dont let go

weekend recap

friday evening i really wanted to eat an egg salad. i was thinking "oh yeah, an egg salad would be nice." so on saturday, i went to the super market and bought about a dozen eggs and went home to make my salad. it took about three.... probably three and a half hours to boil them. after boiling i added the necessary ingredients ... but by the time i was done making it, i didnt feel like eating it.... i had a pretty exciting weekend.

that was taken from 40 year old virgin if you're wondering lol

but anyway... saturday was my cousin's wedding. all i got to say is that the world is small. now eric ma and i are distant relatives hahahah his cousin married my cousin. how f-ing weird. her wedding was fun. i'm so happy for her. her mom would take care of my brother and i while my parents worked. (her mom is a professional babysitter). so i am really close to her. she's practically like an older sister to me. i took so many pictures. 5ish rolls of them to be exact. i used my professional camera. i hope they turned out ok. i'll scan some of them up when they get developed lol there were dancing involve at the end of the banquet... but that ended quite quickly due to over use of alcohol. surprise! :P at my wedding, i'm sure going to have dancing involve too :) but very little access to alcohol LOL!

talking about dancing, i think i've been going dancing/clubbing a lot for the past 4 - 5 months. lol like once a week. even this weekend when i dont have time to go clubbing, i danced at the wedding hahaha :) i love to dance. i think i should enroll in some kind of dance class :P

sunday i worked at papertrail for a few hours. that was not bad :) except for some papercuts >_< work comp! lol sunday night, i got a call from ken telling me he's with bryan and they're bored. before you know it, we were trying to catch a movie that starts in about half a hour LOL we missed a few previews but made it for the movie. we went to watch "just like heaven." the movie exceeded my expectations. (not like it was that high tho) i actually liked the movie. contemplative about whether it's a rental or a theater movie tho...

anyway i should sleep. :)
  • Current Mood
    relaxed relaxed
hug me and dont let go

papertrail

working at papertrail gives eliza a lot of paper cuts. A LOT. :(

lesson of the day: try not to carry tons of stacks of papers with bare arms, wear long sleeves.

those hurt! the other small ones arent noticable... until you look for them hehe but anyway, now my arm looks like i cut myself for fun or something o.O
  • Current Music
    Andy Lau - The Last Goodbye
hug me and dont let go

every girls' dream

hits most of the spots, at least mine 0 :)

1. Get kissed in the rain

2. Have that one hott kiss where your pressed against the wall

3. Have a guy that thinks you're the world

4. Have a guy that holds on as long as possible when giving hugs

5. A boy that whispers he loves you in your ear

Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    hopeful hopeful
  • Tags