?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

fruits basket theme

YAY! i changed my layout to a fruits basket theme! i even found a mood theme! i made the banner myself :D i captured all the pics i wanted from the dvd teeheehee i'm pretty proud of myself :D i also wanna thank the community s2expressive, esp. branchandroot and nimoloth, for their help in helping me tweak the layout the way i like it :D

let me explain to you what fruits basket is about, so you can better understand why my layout is the way it is. hehehehehe

here is the wikipedia version: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruits_Basket

and on with my ramblings!!

basically it's about this girl named tohru honda, who recently became an orphan when her mother died in a car accident. she was supposed to live with her grandfather but because her grandfather's house is remodeling, her grandfather asked her if she could live with a friend for a while until the remodeling is done. tohru doesnt wanna be a burden to any of her friends, so she lived in a tent by herself.

one day while she was walking to school, she came acrossed a house. apparently her high school "prince" lives there, yuki. blah blah blah she ends up living with them until her grandfather's remodeling is done. the longer she lives with them, the more she found out about the family, sohmas. the sohmas have a curse on them that if any of them were to be hugged by the opposite sex, they turn into an animal from the chinese zodiac. (this explains my default icon :P)

now supposedly, according to the cartoon, the cat was supposed to be an animal of the zodiac... but the rat played a tricked on the cat, resulting the cat to never be a part in the chinese zodiac. so the person with the cat spirit, kyo, really hates the person with the rat spirit, yuki, aka the high school prince.

tohru represents a riceball. why? because when she was younger, she was playing this game called fruits basket. the object of the game, from what i gathered was that this person assigns every person a fruit. and whenever he/she calls out the fruit name, you can stand up and play. i THINK anyone standing up can call out a fruit name. but in the anime, the person who was appointing ppl to be fruits, picked on tohru and told her she was a rice ball. so when everyone else's were calling out fruits, tohru was never called.

using this metaphor, tohru sometimes feel like she's playing the game fruits basket living with the sohmas... because she feels that she'll never become a part of their family, never understand what they are going through. but as time progresses, we can see how that's incorrect.

so after knowing the background story, let's refer to the banner, shall we? hehe the group picture on the right, two guys and a girl holding hands: (from left to right) yuki, tohru and kyo. even tho yuki and kyo hate each other, with tohru's love, they started to hate each other less. (it's actually really cute if you know the reason why they are holding hands :D). that would also explain on the left why there is a mouse, riceball and a cat holding hands :D if you dont already know, the japanese katagana on the right side means "fruits basket."

FRUITS BASKET ROCKS! i love it!!!! it'll make you laugh, it'll make you cry, i'm collecting the mangas right now hahaha :D

ok i'm done.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
gxcad
Sep. 20th, 2006 07:10 am (UTC)
Don't see any layout or pictures and icons you are referring to.
arnogseel
Sep. 20th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC)
you have to click on my name to see them! lol

you wont be able to see them on your friend's page.
gxcad
Sep. 21st, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
Oh come on Eliza I know that! LOL.

I still don't see the banner on your main page but I CAN see it on your comments page. I'll also comment on your newer entry poll.
arnogseel
Sep. 21st, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
what?! you dont see it still?!?!?!
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Sep. 20th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
i think it's also called fruits basket. the katagana i have on my banner was a screen shot taken from the anime (during commercial).

i have to admit the manga is better than the anime because the manga explains little things better (writers footnote in random places) so it makes it funnier... but it's good to watch the anime because 1. it doesnt side track from the manga that much (or at all) and 2. the ppl who did the voiecs are good, esp. for ayame the character, he loves to ramble really fast... on the manga you can tell he's rambling but it's funnier hearing it

i hope you like it. then we can talk about it!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow