?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

departed. p990. 15

so the departed was over all good. i would give it a 7/10. but of course, i like the HK one better.

here's a few comments...

i have to admit i walked in there expecting it to be very similar. kinda dumb when i think about it considering how most, if not all, hollywood remade movies were never like the original. i mean i knew the things that happened in the movie will be different... but i expected the characters to be very similar.

eric read an article how they interviewed andy about the departed. he was saying how he didnt like how his character came out to be so evil. that's true. i remember in the HK version, he gave off the impression that he wanted to be good, he's tired of being bad. they really emphasized that in the infernal affair... that's why he killed off the gangster boss, so he could be rightous and doesnt have to do any more dirty deeds, RIGHT?!?!?!

correct me if i'm wrong but i got the impresson that matt damon killed off jack nicholson to make sure he doesnt get ratted out, not because he wanna be a cop and was tired of doing dirty work.

i was really disappointed that they replaced the morse code with text messaging... altho not as high tech as text messaging... i definitely thought it was cooler with the morse code... and i was more impressed. oh well.

the ending was weird. that's all i have to say about that.

andy said how hollywood paid them for one movie, he joked how they should've paid them for all three. and i have to admit, there were little bits and pieces of the other sequals that were in this one.

i also didnt like how there's only one girl instead of two. :\ i thought it was kinda weird... maybe it's not within their budget to get another girl hhaha jk i thought it was a nice balance that tony always had someone and andy's someone left him b/c of what he did... as opposed to leo had someone but didnt... and then he died! that's just sad.

and what happened to the letter? did she show it to mark wahlberg that's why he ended up killing matt damon?

the movie wasnt as dark as infernal affair tho. definitely had it's comedy relief. not sure if i like that better or not lol

-----------



my new phone was ordered today :D yay!
i should get it either by the end of this week
or the beginning of next

YAY

this is what jen had to say after i told her i was getting a new phone:

"i am seeing quite a few ppl with ur phone (a1200). time to move on. then u can get another one in hk"

she's so bad lol

anyway i'm gonna take the flap off so it'll look like THIS

i cant wait!

----------

i totally finished all my 8 fruits basket mangas in two days.
i dunno what to do now!
so i'm re-reading it hahaha.
cant wait for book 15!
it comes out in dec.
i hope it comes out before i go to hk :T

----------

i really should change my excited mood theme hahaha

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Oct. 10th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
Thanks for the t-shirt. I really like it! =D

-k
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
i'm glad you like it! :D
devipz
Oct. 10th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
I can totally imagine you "falling in love" with some phone you see in HK. MARK MY WORDS!!! :) Ahh.. this isn't a good week for work. Is any week ever a good week for work?! I can feel a "sick day" coming along..
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
isnt it the start of your 2nd week?!?!

hang in there!
devipz
Oct. 10th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
What second week?! I've been here almost two months!!! LOL.
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
oh hmm... uh.. i've meant to say second month ;)
devipz
Oct. 10th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
Time must go by incredibly slowly for you. Hehe. Did The Departed stick to Infernal Affairs storyline?
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 04:51 am (UTC)
basically it did. gangster pretending to be cop, and cop undercover as gangster and they are both in search of themselves and at the same time in search of the other.

goddamn, that's confusing putting it into words!
gxcad
Oct. 10th, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, I reread manga like crazy. Great value for money considering how much I got out of each manga I have (too many?). The newest manga I started reading, they don't even sell it over here OR on any online website that I can see, so I'm kinda fucked even though I know new comics have been released for the series.

-Ken
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 06:49 am (UTC)
why are you screwed? does that mean you have to wait twice as long? or that in order to get them, you have to pay twice the amount? or both?

i like re-reading my manga's. :D
gxcad
Oct. 11th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
As in, in order to get the manga I want, I have to special order them at kinokuniya, or buy them next time I go to japan.

Good thing is Kinokuniya (jtown bookstore) doesn't charge shipping because they just add it to their monthly large shipment or something like that, it just takes so frickin long!

-Ken
arnogseel
Oct. 11th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
good luck then :P

maybe have a relative who lives in japan send them to you hehe
_catrina
Oct. 10th, 2006 07:22 am (UTC)
wow you get a new phone like every few months! :-p
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
your name always reminds of me of this katrina song, let me send it to you haha

anyway, you should meet my bf. he literally changes his phone every month! him and his bros all do. they're tech geeks like me. i joke how i have to change too since its a lot of pressure being his gf. haha
doxasticlogics
Oct. 10th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
Sweet look'en phone sport...but does it have Tetris on it?
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
dont think so hahaha :P probably can install it.

where have you been?
doxasticlogics
Oct. 10th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
You know me...I go in my hole and then come out on the warm sunny days =) ie; concerts, traveling, bike building, work...Where have you been?
arnogseel
Oct. 10th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
nothing special. just working

i update like almost everyday!
gxcad
Oct. 11th, 2006 05:04 am (UTC)
Sometimes I feel like you should replace the "like almost" with "three times". Although recently you've been in a posting slump (well, considering its you that is).

-Ken
arnogseel
Oct. 11th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
haha i've limited myself! one post a day! it's not three times a day anymore :P

sometimes i dont even post :O
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

hug me and dont let go
arnogseel
hold me and don't let go

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow