?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

iphone



http://www.apple.com/iphone/

it's my next phone

i'm so getting it LOL

a few coworkers already said they'll get it. but it's ok. it rocks.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
unluckydnvrmint
Jan. 9th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
i cant wait to get this thing
but i hate hate hate cingular
so that makes me sad
arnogseel
Jan. 9th, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC)
HAHHAHA how can i forget? of COURSE you'll get it~!


maybe you can get one that is unlock :) or in a few months, other companys might carry it?
unluckydnvrmint
Jan. 9th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
yeah i dunno
theyre locking everyone into that 2 year deal
and from what im hearing apple went in on a whole "exclusive" to cingular thing
so it probably wont be available to other carriers for a good long while

im hoping someone will find a way to unlock it SOON
arnogseel
Jan. 9th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
so are you saying iw ont be able to get it unless i do an upgrade? even tho i have cingular?
unluckydnvrmint
Jan. 9th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
i dunno how it will work with existing customers
they might make you sign up for a new 2 year agreement
arnogseel
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
ah that sucks if they do.

but i'm sure ppl will sell them on craigslist/ebay lol!
basicstories
Jan. 10th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
you really enjoy wasting money on new phones huh?
http://www.engadget.com/2007/01/09/the-apple-iphone/

If that thing was under 300$ I'll probably get it, but for now there's nothing really great about it cept the buttonless/widescreen thing and I can live without that.

I'm 95% sure it can be unlocked to work with other providers (cingular sucks), so you shouldn't be too worried about being suckered into a contract upgrade. The only thing is, I think the phone is 600$ with a 2 year contract, god knows how much it will be without it.
arnogseel
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
Re: you really enjoy wasting money on new phones huh?
in a few months, the price will drop. trust me :)
garfpooky
Jan. 10th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
I'm afraid to ask how much it costs... :P
arnogseel
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
haha well it's ok. prices for these things drop as time pass :)
gxcad
Jan. 11th, 2007 03:03 am (UTC)
Did you happen to remember this is an apple product before saying that prices will drop in a few months? Also remember, in a few months this phone will DEBUT at $499/$599, then it will take yet more "a few months" until the price drops. Apple actually won't drop the price, they usually upgrade the specs instead, although I'm guessing they will release a cheaper "iphone" with less functionality for less cost.
arnogseel
Jan. 11th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
as time pass! i didnt state in a few months lol. and i know it's not out until june.

i think i'll wait for the next generation or so since apple isnt a phone company
calmdragon
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
you are such the trend setter! everyone follows your styles. :)
arnogseel
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
naw i copied my coworker for this one haha
calmdragon
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
well sometimes even the most artistic need inspiration from others. haha
quasiangel
Jan. 10th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
*drool* I am in love.
arnogseel
Jan. 10th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
i know! me too!
nicole25
Jan. 13th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
i want it too.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )