?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

cherry blossom festival

last sunday i participated in the cherry blossom parade... cosplaying as kakashi hahaha

it was a lot of fun. i'm really proud of my costume. i cosplayed as kakashi bc i adore him... boy did i not know what i got myself into... apparently i wasnt the only one who loved him. he sure is a popular character. i had so many ppl coming up to me asking to take pics. it was really amazing.

i bumped into a classmate so i was talking to him. he asked to take a pic and before we can take a pic together... i had around 10 ppl asking me to take pics with them LOL

one time i walked away from the others bc they were in the middle of a crowd and i wanted to fix my costume. so i was bending down fixing my costume and when i looked up there was a girl RIGHT in front of me all happy, "HI! can i get a pic?!?!" she totally caught me by surprised but apparently my sister said that her and her friends were circling me a few times LOL i didnt even noticed

i think a reason why we got so many ppl asking us to take pics bc our costume looked good... and we were all a popular character. at one point, we were all chilling at one spot to wait for a show to start and SOOOO many ppl stopped to ask to take pic of us or with us. some didnt even ask and just walked, stopped, took pics, left.

i cant wait to cosplay him again at AOD (that's in aug) lol my sister will cosplay as naruto! so we'll be the complete team 7!! :D


Sasuke, Itachi, Sakura and Kakashi
Itachi is my sister and the other two are her friends
(for the ppl who dont watch naruto, i've linked galleries of each character, just click on their names)


yes, i've uploaded these pics on friendster, myspace and facebook. HAHAHA i know, i have no shame. so sorry if these are redundant.

itachi replaced naruto?! always reading his book this is really funny if you watch naruto being perverted
running away from fan girls peace

some of these pics are funnier if you watched naruto

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
arnogseel
Apr. 24th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC)
haha it's hard to when all you see is ONE eye LOL but when it's both eyes, it's easier to recognize. :)

(Deleted comment)
quasiangel
Apr. 24th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
OMG you look so cute and awesome. ^_^ And the hair is perfect! I have seen a lot of Kakashi's and almost all of them don't care too much about the hair. Yours looks great!

And I love the manga shot.
arnogseel
Apr. 24th, 2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
ahaha thanks! yeah, at the costume contest (that i didnt enter), a kakashi won 4th place. i could've so beaten him :P my sister and her friends kept saying too haha it's all about the hair. seriously. if you got the whole costume down but messed up on the hair, it's all over. lol (oh and my dad's a hair stylist. i forced him to help me with my wig. he did sasuke's too. it's also a wig bc her hair is really long)

i like your icon! in the parade i pretend to read the whole time! well i really was reading, i had fruit basket in there LOL

when i did the manga shot, it was SO funny bc i was moving too (just like in the anime). my sister and her friends kept laughing haha
quasiangel
Apr. 24th, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
Your dad did an awesome job. Thumbs up for him!!! :)

The manga shot is awesome. I LOL'd.
arnogseel
Apr. 24th, 2007 03:36 pm (UTC)
yeah, unfortunately only ppl who watched naruto would find it funny haha
dudum7
Apr. 25th, 2007 01:45 am (UTC)
very cute!
arnogseel
Apr. 25th, 2007 05:24 am (UTC)
haha thanks
devipz
Apr. 26th, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
as i've said many, many times. your costume is SO fantastic! i LOVE the hair! it is SO freakin' awesome!!!!!
arnogseel
Apr. 26th, 2007 06:55 am (UTC)
yay thanks
halocon
Apr. 27th, 2007 08:50 am (UTC)
gxcad
Apr. 29th, 2007 10:49 am (UTC)
Very interesting comment! Great! Wonderful! Fantastic!
garfpooky
Apr. 27th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
I have no idea who these characters are, but those are great costumes! :D
arnogseel
Apr. 27th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
haha i know some ppl dont watch it, that's why i link the animes! so you can compare :P
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )