hold me and don't let go (arnogseel) wrote,
hold me and don't let go
arnogseel

  • Mood:

blockbuster. tivo

i'm not happy.

i just got an email from blockbuster telling me that starting oct, my plan is changing. i can still rent 3 dvds at a time but only do in-store exchanges 5 times a month instead of unlimited. why cant they be like cellphone carriers and honor the old timers with the old plan even when they dont offer it anymore?!

anyway i either pay $7/month extra if i wanted the same plan or stay with the same price and exchange 5 times a month in the store. the only reason why i like blockbuster as opposed to netflix was bc of the in-store thing. i've actually grown quite accustomed to it. but 5 times a month is ridiculous! i can do that in a week!

grrr. that sucks. bastards!

anyway, i decided to cancel it and convert to tivo lol!

well i dont really have anything going on for me on the queue except charmed. i'm almost done with heroes season 1 on dvd (through blockbuster). season 2 is starting soon. not to mention csi. also i cant watch heroes real time at all bc it's on monday night. and my sister has been bugging me about getting tivo bc she's been into a show that plays everyday.

but BEST OF ALL i have a friend who's a tivo-angelist (as she likes to call herself) and she's giving me her "dinosaur" tivo for free! (dont tell her but i plan on treating her to a nice dinner as thanks. :P haha!)

yay. thank you ♥

i guess the only downside to tivo is that i cant watch charmed in order. darn. (unless there's something i need to know about tivo? hmm?) lol but ANTM marathon, here i come!
Subscribe

  • three things

    i know these things are sometimes boring to read but it's always so fun for me to do! teehee! Three names I go by: 1. eliza 2. fung yee 3. gah jie…

  • picture meme

    i think this is one of the coolest meme's out there lol i got it from dancetygerdance MEME RULES: 01. Answer each of the questions below…

  • celebrity meme

    1) List five celebrities you would consider having sex with without even asking questions. (hi molly, this is your cue to stop reading :)) 2) Put…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments

  • three things

    i know these things are sometimes boring to read but it's always so fun for me to do! teehee! Three names I go by: 1. eliza 2. fung yee 3. gah jie…

  • picture meme

    i think this is one of the coolest meme's out there lol i got it from dancetygerdance MEME RULES: 01. Answer each of the questions below…

  • celebrity meme

    1) List five celebrities you would consider having sex with without even asking questions. (hi molly, this is your cue to stop reading :)) 2) Put…